Privacy/Disclaimer

Display of information

Mackay Regional Council takes care in the presentation of it's website and every effort is made to make the website as accessible as possible for the general public. However please note for best results when viewing this website the latest version of your internet web browser is recommended. Some older versions may change or restrict your ability to view the website in its entirety.

Disclaimer

The content of the Mackay Regional Council's website is provided for information purposes only. Although Mackay Regional Council makes every attempt to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information on this site, Mackay Regional Council makes no claim as to the accuracy or authenticity of such content. Furthermore, Mackay Regional Council does not accept any liability whatsoever for any information or advice provided on this website or incorporated into it by reference. Mackay Regional Council does not accept any liability whatsoever for any loss or damage incurred (including consequential loss or damage) however caused which may arise either directly or indirectly as a result of the use of the information or arising out of the provision of the information on this website, or as a result of reliance placed upon the content of this website.

Copyright and intellectual property

The information contained within this website is the property of Mackay Regional Council. Information may be downloaded, displayed, printed and copied in an unaltered form only. It is not to be distributed or used for commercial purposes without the permission of the Chief Executive Officer of Mackay Regional Council. Apart from any use as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, all other rights are reserved.

Privacy

Queensland has privacy legislation which applies to the Queensland public sector – the Information Privacy Act 2009 (IP Act). The IP Act contains privacy principles which set out how agencies may and must handle personal information. Personal Information means any information about an identifiable person.

The Mackay Regional Council Information Privacy Policy sets out details of the types of personal information we hold and how we handle this information.

Mackay Regional Council is committed to protecting the privacy of our website users. We understand and appreciate that visitors to, and users of, this website, are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of information they provide to us.

As a general rule, we do not collect information that can directly identify you when you visit our site. When you visit our site to read or download information, our web measurement tool and internet providers records the following information only for statistical purposes.

  • your server (IP) address
  • the name of the top level domain (for example, .gov, .com, .edu, .au)
  • the type of browser used
  • the date and time you accessed the site 
  • the previous site visited
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded.

These statistics provide information to assist us to make improvements to the content and structure of our website.

We collect personal information via online forms or by email communications for the purposes for which you have provided them and will not be added to any mailing lists without your prior consent. We will not use, disclose or distribute your details to any other source, without your prior written consent.

View council's Information Privacy Policy which sets out our legislative obligations and approach to managing, handling and protecting the personal information of internal and external customer.

Email correspondence

Your email address details will not be added to a mailing list nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent, unless required by law. Email messages may be monitored by our information technology staff for system trouble-shooting and maintenance purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are text files that a website can transfer to your computer when you access information on that site. Cookies allow websites to recognise you as you browse their websites. 

Public records

Email correspondence, blog comments and information provided via web forms can constitute public records and can be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant legislation.

Use and disclosure

We will only use personal information collected via our website for the purpose for which it was given to use and/or for related, internal management purposes.

We do not disclose your personal information to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies.

  • you consented to the disclosure
  • you would have a reasonable expectation that your personal information would be disclosed
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious threat to somebody's life or health; and
  • the disclosure is reasonable necessary for a law enforcement activity.

Security

We take strong precautions to protect the personal information we hold concerning you from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.

However, please be aware we do not provide a mechanism for securing the transmission of information across the Internet.

Links to other sites

This website contains links to other websites for the convenience of visitors however Mackay Regional Council is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites.

How to contact us

If you have any concerns or questions, please contact Mackay Regional Council.